Correction - QHS Sec 1 to 5 2010 Award Winners

Last week's awards list was from 2009. We apologise for the error

Sec 1
Most Improved in Academics
Cindy Truong

Sec 1
Proficiency in Mathematics
Ngo Duc Minh Hoang

Sec 1
Most Improved in Mathematics
Maude Emond

Sec 1
Proficiency in Geography
Sophie Connaughton

Sec 1
Proficiency in English
Edward Smith

Sec 1
Most Improved in English
Kenzy Abdelhamid

Sec 1
Proficiency in French Mother Tongue
Sophie Connaughton

Sec 1
Proficiency in French Second Language Enriched
Jordan Cloutier-Grégoire

Sec 1
Proficiency in Science & Technology
Edward Smith

Sec 1
Most Improved in Science & Technology
Kenzy Abdelhamid

Sec 1
Proficiency in History & Citizenship
Justin Bleau

Sec 1
Artistic Ability in Art
Jennifer Roy

Sec 1
Artistic Ability in Music Option
William Goulet-Savaria

Sec 1
Artistic Ability in Drama Cycle l, Year 1
Alison Bélanger-McBain

Sec 1
Artistic Ability in Ceramics Option, Cycle l
Maude Emond

Sec 1
Lawrence C. Ford Memorial Prize for Introduction to Woodworking
William Rancour

Sec 1
Lawrence C. Ford Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Home Economics Cycle I
Clarence Labbé

Sec 1
Proficiency in Soccer Concentration
Joelle Rondeau

Sec 1
Father Alexis D.R. Arul Memorial Prize for Exemplary Character & Attitude
Justin Bleau

Sec 1
The Moe Rosenhek Award for the Student who best exemplifies the qualities of an achiever, a good citizen who is generous with his/her time at school and participates in a school sports team
Chelsea Ménard

Sec 1
The Virginie Racine Memorial Award in memory of former student Virginie Racine whose life was tragically lost in 2006. This award is given annually to a student at each grade level demonstrating perseverance...
Géraldine Poulin

Sec 1
The Triple Credit Prize for the Junior Student in the First Year Class who best exemplifies the Qualities of an Athlete, a Scholar and a Citizen
Joelle Rondeau

Sec 2
Most Improved in Academics
Katherine Gagnon

Sec 2
Proficiency in English
Chloe Trépanier

Sec 2
Most Improved in English
Dave Picard

Sec 2
Proficiency in Mathematics
Nabil Chowdhury

Sec 2
The Ron Lesniewski Memorial Prize for Proficiency in History & Citizenship
Chloe Trepanier

Sec 2
Proficiency in Geography
Nabil Chowdhury

Sec 2
T.H. Dunn Prize for Proficiency in French Mother Tongue
Roseanne Christman

Sec 2
Proficiency in French Second Language Enriched
Sarah-Jane Gurel

Sec 2
The T.H. Dunn Prize for Overall Proficiency in Science & Technology
Nabil Chowdhury

Sec 2
Artistic Ability in Art Option Cycle l, Year ll
Roseanne Christman

Sec 2
Proficiency in Integrated Arts Cycle l
Sarah-Jane Gurel

Sec 2
Proficiency in Basketball Concentration Cycle I
Sarah Sweeney

Sec 2
Artistic Ability in Drama Option Cycle l, Year ll
Stefan Salvatore-Thérrien

Sec 2
Artistic Ability in Drama Option Cycle l, Year ll
Gabriela Olivari

Sec 2
Artistic Ability in Music Option Cycle l, Year ll
Dereck Roberge

Sec 2
Proficiency in Robotics Cycle I
Nabil Chowdhury

Sec 2
Proficiency in Leadership Option Cycle I
Sarah Sweeney

Sec 2
Father Alexis D.R. Arul Memorial Prize for Exemplary Character & Attitude
Chloe Trepannier

Sec 2
Mr. & Mrs. Lorne Law Award for Achievement in both Academics & Extra Curricular Activities at the Junior Level
Sarah-Jane Gurel

Sec 2
The Moe Rosenhek Award for the Student who best exemplifies the qualities of an achiever, a good citizen who is generous with his/her time at school and participates in a school sports team
Sarah Sweeney

Sec 2
The Virginie Racine Memorial Award
Domenic Guido

Sec 3
Most Improved in Academics
Marc-André Duchesne

Sec 3
Proficiency in English
Laurie Dubuc

Sec 3
The James B. Wetmore Memorial Prize for Improvement & Attitude in English
Mickel-Anne Hamel

Sec 3
Proficiency in Mathematics
Laurie Dubuc

Sec 3
78th Fraser Highlanders Prize for Geniune Interest and Proficiency in History and Citizenship
David Gauvin

Sec 3
Mr. T.H. Dunn Prize for Proficiency in Applied Science & Technology
David Gauvin

Sec 3
Prize for Constant Effort & Achievement in French Mother Tongue
Yolee Atkins-Sauvageau

Sec 3
R.C. Amaron Memorial Prize for achievement, attitude, effort & perseverance in French Second Language Enriched
Samantha Fowler

Sec 3
Artistic Ability in Music Option Cycle ll, Year l
Jessica Kedney-Bolduc

Sec 3
Artistic Ability in Art Option Cycle ll, Year l
Gabriella McGregor Calico

Sec 3
Artistic Ability in Drama Option Cycle ll, Year l
Sarah Christman

Sec 3
OPEC Award for Personal Commitment to Success in the Work Oriented Training Path
Jean-Philippe Gosselin

Sec 3
Overall Excellence and Consistency in the WOTP
Guillaume L’Hébreux

Sec 3
Father Alexis D.R. Arul Memorial Prize for Exemplary Character & Attitude
Laurie Dubuc

Sec 3
Award for Achievement in both Academics & Extra Curricular Activities presented to a Cycle ll, Year l Student
Emma Lavallée

Sec 3
The Moe Rosenhek Award for the Student who best exemplifies the qualities of an achiever, a good citizen who is generous with his/her time at school and participates in a school sports team
Marysa Buteau

Sec 3
The Virginie Racine Memorial Award
Eva Novotna

Sec 4
Most Improved in Academics
Valérie Cauchon

Sec 4
Proficiency in English
Stephanie Coté

Sec 4
Most Improved in English
Patrick Lefebvre

Sec 4
The Gary Hill Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Technical and Scientific Mathematics
Peter Guay-Weston

Sec 4
Proficiency in Cultural, Social, and Technical Mathematics
Valérie Cauchon

Sec 4
Proficiency in Science and Technology
Chelsea Richardson

Sec 4
Proficiency in Applied Science and Technology
Ève Gosselin-Bourget

Sec 4
Prize for Constant Effort & Achievement in French Mother Tongue
Stephanie Coté

Sec 4
Prize for Proficiency in French Second Language Enriched
Éve Gosselin-Bourget

Sec 4
The Jon Wetmore Memorial Prize for Proficiency in History & Citizenship
Samuel Dutil-Belley

Sec 4
Consistant Effort and Achievement in the Work Oriented Training Path
Marie-Michèle Morin

Sec 4
Most Improved in Work Oriented Training Path
Kerry-Lee Craig

Sec 4
Artistic Ability in Art Option
Enya Friede Silva dos Santos

Sec 4
Aptitude & Talent in Photography
Samuel Dutil-Belley

Sec 4
Artistic Ability in Advanced Ceramics Cycle II
Jérome Leclerc Bédard

Sec 4
The Brock Award for Artistic Ability in Music
Karl Vielleuse

Sec 4
Proficiency in Spanish Option Cycle I
Jasmine Lacroix

Sec 4
International Cooperation and Development
Alexandra St-Pierre

Sec 4
International Cooperation and Development
Charlie-Élizabeth Nadeau

Sec 4
Award for Excellence in Scientific Analysis, Deduction and Engagement in Crime Scene Investigation Option
Charlie-Élizabeth Nadeau

Sec 4
Award for Excellence in Scientific Analysis, Deduction and Engagement in Crime Scene Investigation Option
David Gauvin

Sec 4
Father Alexis D.R. Arul Memorial prize for Exemplary Character & Attitude
Stephanie Coté

Sec 4
Q.H.S. Award of Improvement in Participation, Outlook & Quality of Performance in Physical Education - Boy
Dave Lafleur

Sec 4
Q.H.S. award of Improvement in Participation, Outlook & Quality of Performance in Physical Education - Girl
Valérie Cauchon

Sec 4
The Governing Board Award for Achievement in Both Academic & Extra Curricular Activities presented to a Secondary IV Student
Samuel Dutil-Belley

Sec 4
The Moe Rosenhek Award for the Student who best exemplifies the qualities of an achiever, a good citizen who is generous with his/her time at school and participates in a school sports team
Peter Guay-Weston

Sec 4
Michael Willett Memorial prize for Overall improvement in Academics through constant effort, perseverance and strength of Spirit
Krystal Lapointe

Sec 4
The Virginie Racine Memorial Award
Valerie Tanguay

Sec 4
The Lawrence Ford Memorial Trophy presented to the Volunteer whose time is given freely to Athletics for the Development of Youth
James Buteau

Sec 5
The Student Council 1994 Award given to a Non Graduating Student for Outstanding Service & Commitment to the Student Body
Stephanie Coté

Sec 5
Mrs. Pearle Treggett Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Science Mathematics
Justin Wong

Sec 5
The Dean Norman Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Cultural, Social and Technical Mathematics
Isabelle Klauser

Sec 5
Mrs. Pearle Treggett Memorial Prize for Proficiency in English
Justin Wong

Sec 5
Most Improved in English
Jean-Philippe LeBlanc

Sec 5
Proficiency in French Mother Tongue
Justin Wong

Sec 5
Mrs. Pearle Treggett Memorial Prize for Proficiency in French Second Language Enriched
Gregory Smith

Sec 5
The Jerry Trzeciak Award for Proficiency in Physics
Justin Wong

Sec 5
The Israel Shoel Rosenhek Memorial Prize for Proficiency in Chemistry
Justin Wong

Sec 5
Prize for Proficiency in Contemporary World
Caroline Keller

Sec 5
Proficiency in Leadership Option Cycle II
Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
Proficiency in POP (Personal Orientation Project)
Isabel Ng-Lai

Sec 5
Prize for Avanced Work in Woodworking
Jonathan Ouellet

Sec 5
The Israel Shoel Rosenhek Memorial Prize for Achievement in Art
Emily Gagnon

Sec 5
Artistic Ability in Music Theatre Option
Samantha Newman

Sec 5
Artistic Ability in Music Theatre Option
Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
Aptitude & Talent in Photography
Sze Chun Terence Cheng

Sec 5
The Sanheim Award in Artistic Ability in the Senior Music Option
Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
Proficiency in Basketball Concentration Cycle ll
Gregory Smith

Sec 5
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Creative Writing
Karina Coll-Guay

Sec 5
Awarded to a Graduating Student for maintaining a good academic average through constant effort & perseverance
Caroline Keller

Sec 5
The RCCA Award for Outstanding Commitment to Technical Support
Jordan Piché

Sec 5
Award to the Student Council Executive of Quebec High School in Recognition of their service to our school
President: Isabelle Ng-Lai

Sec 5
Award to the Student Council Executive of Quebec High School in Recognition of their service to our school
Vice President: Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
Award to the Student Council Executive of Quebec High School in Recognition of their service to our school
Secretary - Caroline Keller

Sec 5
Award to the Student Council Executive of Quebec High School in Recognition of their service to our school
Treasurer - Lydia Kedney-Bolduc

Sec 5
Major Edward Hobbs Memorial Award for Exemplary Character & Attitude
Kim Haddad

Sec 5
The Donald Simons Award presented to the student for meritorious and devoted service to the student body
Isabel Ng-lai

Sec 5
The Entrepreneurship Award for the Student who displays strong innovation & organizational skills while maintaining a strong academic standing & displays commitment to a school committee and/or Major school event
Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
The American Colony Steven Mark Pound Prize for Contribution to education, athletic & intramural programs
Trevor Gendron

Sec 5
Awarded to a well-rounded graduating student who has shown leadership qualities and has been an example to the student body
Caroline Keller

Sec 5
Reunion ‘88 award to a graduating student who has contributed to the school community through constant industry & selflessness
Isabel Ng-Lai

Sec 5
Father Alexis D.R. Arul Memorial prize for Exemplary Character & Attitude
Maude-Emily Abel

Sec 5
The Clibbon-Côté Award for Citizenship is awarded annually to a member of the Graduating Class who examples the characteristics of a good student; is aware and concerned for the welfare of others, is generous with their time in volunteering to the school
Isabel Ng-lai

Sec 5
The David E. Blinco Bursary
Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
St. John’s Lodge No. 3 Ancient, free & Accepted masons present their Academic encouragement award to three (3) graduating students who will be continuing their education this year
Karina Coll-Guay

Sec 5
St. John’s Lodge No. 3 Ancient, free & Accepted masons present their Academic encouragement award to three (3) graduating students who will be continuing their education this year
Samantha Newman

Sec 5
St. John’s Lodge No. 3 Ancient, free & Accepted masons present their Academic encouragement award to three (3) graduating students who will be continuing their education this year
Jaël Ursuliak

Sec 5
The Stobo Prizes Awarded for Academic encouragement to (3) graduating students who will be continuing their education this year
Jennifer Lord

Sec 5
The Stobo Prizes Awarded for Academic encouragement to (3) graduating students who will be continuing their education this year
Sarah-Lynn Tremblay

Sec 5
The Stobo Prizes Awarded for Academic encouragement to (3) graduating students who will be continuing their education this year
Kathy Kennedy-St-Laurent

Sec 5
The Humanitarian Award presented to a Student who has demonstrated exceptional traits of dedication, helpfulness, and sensitivity toward others
Pascale-G. Lafleur

Sec 5
Cégep St Lawrence Scholarship for Academic Achievement in English & continuing his/her education at Cégep St Lawrence
Caroline Keller

Sec 5
The McGill Science Award in recognition of a graduating student who shows exceptional promise in the fields of Science & Math
Justin Wong

Sec 5
The Moe Rosenhek Award for the student who best exemplifies the qualities of an achiever and a good citizen and who is generous with his/her time at school and as well, participates on a school sports team
Trevor Gendron

Sec 5
The Virginie Racine Memorial Award
Samantha Newman

Sec 5
The Fry Shield awarded to the Girl in the graduating class for participation in extra curricular activities, fostering school spirit, and maintaining a good academic record
Isabel Ng-Lai

Sec 5
The Triple Credit Stuart Dunn Memorial Prize Awarded to the Boy in the graduating class who best exemplifies the qualities of an athlete, scholar and gentleman
Gregory Smith

Sec 5
The Nelson Shield has been Awarded to a QHS graduating student for helpful example since 1932 in commemoration of “Admiral Horatio Nelson.”
Jean-Philippe LeBlanc

Sec 5
The Nelson Shield has been Awarded to a QHS graduating student for helpful example since 1932 in commemoration of “Admiral Horatio Nelson.”
Amanda Sweeney

Sec 5
The Janice & Steve Pound award for Academics given to the Salutatorian of the Graduating Class of 2010
Justin Wong

Sec 5
The Matheson Cup Awarded to the Class Valedictorian
Isabel Ng-Lai

Governor General Award
Frédérick Parsons